Image
Tom Judd (USA)
Tom Judd (USA)Chair 2018-2021
Yadin David (USA)
Yadin David (USA)Coopted Member 2018-2021
Paolo Lago (Italy)
Paolo Lago (Italy)Elected Member 2015-2021
Leandro Pecchia (UK)
Leandro Pecchia (UK)Treasurer 2018-2024
Fabiola Martínez (Mexico)
Fabiola Martínez (Mexico)Elected Member 2018-2024
Saide Jorge Calil (Brazil)
Saide Jorge Calil (Brazil)Proposed Coopted Member 2018-2021
Stefano Bergamasco (Italy)
Stefano Bergamasco (Italy)Secretary 2018-2024
Mladen Poluta (South Africa)
Mladen Poluta (South Africa)Elected Member 2015-2021
Almir Badnjevic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Almir Badnjevic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)Elected Member 2018-2024
Kallirroi Stravrianou
Kallirroi StravrianouSecretariat
James Wear (USA)
James Wear (USA)Coopted Member 2018-2021
Li Bin (China)
Li Bin (China)Proposed Coopted Member 2018-2021
Adriana Velázquez (Mexico)
Adriana Velázquez (Mexico)WHO Advisor
 
Image

CED Vision Statement

To be an international federation for developing and promoting of the clinical engineering profession resulting in improvement of global healthcare delivery through the advancement of safe and effective innovation, management and deployment of healthcare technology.

The International Federation for Medical and Biological Engineering (IFMBE) is the only international professional federation that has a Clinical Engineering Division focusing specifically on the life cycle management of healthcare technology and embracing all those who professionally practice in the clinical engineering field, whether in academic institutions, health care facilities, industry, business, voluntary sector, or government.

CED Mission Statement

  • To advance worldwide learning, research, knowledge, deployment and communication of healthcare technology management within the clinical engineering community and its understanding by other stakeholders.
  • To promote global communication, networking, and understanding of challenges related to healthcare technology management.
  • To define and promote an international body of knowledge, skills and competences on which the profession of clinical engineering can be practiced in various clinical settings.
  • To advance and disseminate worldwide safety tools and effective decision-making processes within the healthcare technology management system.
  • To define and promote quality standards in clinical engineering practices worldwide.
  • To stimulate innovation and efficient use of technology-related resources in healthcare worldwide.
  • To internationally represent and advocate the interests of the profession of clinical engineers and their global exchange.
  • To encourage, through education and training, clinical engineering practices and processes worldwide.
Image
IFMBE Officers:
  1. Shankar Krishnan, USA
  2. Ratko Magjarevic, Croatia
  3. KP Lin, Taiwan
  4. Marc Nyssen, Belgium
  5. James Goh, Singapore
  1. Huma Abdul Raif, Afghanistan
  2. FMBE WGAA, Africa
  3. Ledina Picari, Albania
  4. Mahmoud Habibi, Algeria
  5. Samir Ismael, Angola and EMEA Region
  6. Kenichia Charles, Anguilla
  7. Maria Elena Villamil, Antigua and Barbuda
  8. Saba Bano, United Arab Emirates
  9. Francisco Caccavo, Argentina
  10. German Giles, Argentina
  11. Marcelo Lencina, Argentina
  12. Ramiro Barreiro, Argentina
  13. Georgi Chaltikyan, Armenia
  14. Adrian Richards, Australia
  15. Lisa Karpinski, Australia
  16. Melvin Mazid, Australia
  17. Cristina Herráez Muñoz, Austria
  18. Katharina Maria Bergmoser, Austria
  19. Arash Nosrati Heravi, Azerbaijan
  20. Elnur Asadov, Azerbaijan
  21. Theodore Nottage II, Bahamas
  22. Edwin Gonzalez, Bahrain
  23. Tasnim Atatrah, Bahrain
  24. Anwar Hossain, Bangladesh
  25. Md. Ashrafuzzaman, Bangladesh
  1. Mohiuddin Ahmad, Bangladesh
  2. Clinical Engineering Association of Bangladesh (CEAB)
  3. Keith Griffith, Barbados
  4. Andrei Maksimovich, Belarus
  5. Daniel Villanueva, Belize
  6. Daton Medenou, Benin
  7. Maliki Seidou Adjaratou, Benin
  8. Pascal Soroheye, Benin
  9. Roland Laleye, Benin
  10. Thierry Houngbo, Benin
  11. Dawa Dema, Bhutan
  12. Tashi Penjore, Bhutan
  13. Tshewang Lhaden, Bhutan
  14. Yeshi Choden, Bhutan
  15. Andres Oliver, Bolivia
  16. Almir Badnjevic, Bosnia & Herzogovina
  17. Lejla Gurbeta, Bosnia & Herzegovina
  18. Bonnie Tlhomelang, Botswana
  19. Joshua Tim, Botswana
  20. Alexandre Ferreli, Brazil
  21. Alexandre Hermini, Brazil
  22. Alfredo Corniali, Brazil
  23. Ana Paula Lemes Jesus Dos Santos, Brazil
  24. Anderson Ramos, Brazil
  25. Bruno Roma, Brazil
  1. Lúcio F. de Magalhães B, Brazil
  2. Murilo Contó, Brazil
  3. Renato Garcia, Brazil
  4. Renato Hamilton, Brazil
  5. Ricardo Alcoforado Maranhão, Brazil
  6. Saide Calil, Brazil
  7. Nur Aqilah Ismail, Brunei 
  8. Galidia Petrova, Bulgaria
  9. Ivo Iliev, Bulgaria
  10. Zhivko Bliznakov, Bulgaria
  11. Foro Didace, Burkina Faso
  12. Guy Claude Nkundabahizi, Burundi
  13. Nestor Habonimana, Burundi
  14. Diodenne Nzeyimana, Burundi
  15. Fabrice Ntwari, Burundi
  16. Luis Carlos Fernandes Cabral, Cabo Verde
  17. Andre Mboule, Cameroon
  18. Emmanuel Tchokodjeu, Cameroon & Haiti
  19. Anthony Chan, Canada
  20. Anthony Easty, Canada
  21. Bill Gentles, Canada
  22. Derek Ritz, Canada
  23. Jawad Fawzi, Canada, Iraq
  24. Kevin Taylor, Canada
  25. Marjan Yazdanpanah, Canada
  1. Michael Cheng, Canada
  2. Monique Frize, Canada
  3. Shauna Mullally, Canada
  4. Aday García del Toro, Canary Islands
  5. Florentine Sylvie Kongbelet Zingas, Central Africa Republic
  6. Jean-Bosco Ndihokubwayo, Chad
  7. Cesar Galindo, Chile
  8. Juan Álvarez, Chile
  9. Pablo Fuentes, Chile
  10. Jin Dong, China
  11. Li Bin, China
  12. Xiaomin Lou, China
  13. Zheng Kun, China
  14. Diarra Abdoulaye, Comoros
  15. Andrea Garcia, Colombia
  16. Beatriz Galeano, Colombia
  17. Javier Camacho, Colombia
  18. Javier García, Colombia
  19. Juan G. Barreneche, Colombia
  20. Martha Zequera, Colombia
  21. Nelson Escobar, Colombia
  22. Paula Berrio, Colombia
  23. Alfonso Rosales, Costa Rica
  24. Maria Paula Esquivel, Costa Rica
  25. Ernest Tra, Côte d’Ivoire
  1. Maxime Kouakou, Côte d’Ivoire
  2. Mario Medvedec, Croatia
  3. Dulce María Martínez Pereira, Cuba
  4. María Elena Pérez Leyva, Cuba
  5. Nuhu Abdulhaqq Isa, Cyprus
  6. Vojtěch Kamenský, Czech Republic
  7. Irakli Jaliashvili, Denmark
  8. Per Overgaard Rasmussen, Denmark
  9. Umberto Vitale, Denmark
  10. Robin Williams, Dominica
  11. Diógenes Amauris Hernández, Dominican Republic
  12. Diógenes Hernández, Dominican Republic
  13. Arnaud Mwamba, DR Congo
  14. Maombi Edison, DR Congo
  15. Prince Verhoustraeten, DR Congo
  16. Fred Hosea, Ecuador
  17. Spiros Agathos, Ecuador
  18. Yachay Tech University, Ecuador
  19. Bassel Tawfik, Egypt
  20. Neven Saleh, Egypt
  21. Yassin Abd El Samad, Egypt
  22. Ingrid Lara, El Salvador
  23. Luis Barriere, El Salvador
  24. Olga Pineda, El Salvador
  25. Mekonnen Tesfagiorghis, Eritrea
  1. Jaanus Lass, Estonia
  2. Taavi Lai, Estonia
  3. Elvis Oheneba Manu, Eswatini and Ghana
  4. Demeru Desta, Ethiopia
  5. Ashenafi Hussein, Ethiopia
  6. Masreshaw Demelash, Ethiopia
  7. Menilik Aga, Ethiopia
  8. Mulugeta Mideksa, Ethiopia
  9. Ifereimi Waqainabete, Fiji
  10. Nehal Kapadia, Fiji 
  11. Timo Jämsä, Finland
  12. Cathy Blanc-Gonnet, France
  13. Christophe Parret, France
  14. Abderrahim Farid Benhagoug, France
  15. Joël Delode, France
  16. Maurice Page, France
  17. Thomas Gauliard, France
  18. Ebrima Nyassi, Gambia
  19. Christian Sulzberger, Germany
  20. Frank Rothe, Germany
  21. Maja Vitt, Germany  
  22. George Boadu, Ghana
  23. Marcarious Moorkereh Tantuoyir, Ghana, Iran
  24. Nicholas Adjabu, Ghana
  25. Aris Dermizakis, Greece
  1. Emil Valchinov, Greece
  2. George Pappous, Greece
  3. Mary Marinou, Greece
  4. Nicolas Pallikarakis, Greece
  5. Panagiotis Bamidis, Greece
  6. Keishauna Baptiste, Grenada
  7. Sow Amadou Bailo Kansagui, Guinea
  8. Pedro Lewis, Guyana
  9. Evenel Osias, Haiti
  10. Ray Dalton, Haiti
  11. Tom Monaghan, Haiti
  12. Albert Poon, Hong Kong
  13. Stanley Siu, Hong Kong
  14. Akos Jobbagy, Hungary
  15. Maksims Polakovs, Hungary
  16. Tamás Haidegger, Hungary
  17. Paolo Gargiulo, Iceland
  18. Ajai Basil, India
  19. Jitendar Sharma, India
  20. Mohammad Ameel, India
  21. Niranjan Khambete, India
  22. Rino Ferdian Surakusumah, Indonesia
  23. Mohammed Rasheed Almozan, Iraq
  24. Muhammed Sultan, Iraq
  25. Ahmad Moslemi, Iran
  1. Farid Eslami, Iran, United States, Canada
  2. Pour Ghasem Peyman, Iran
  3. Brian Kearney, Ireland
  4. John Adlington, Ireland
  5. Liam Hackett, Ireland
  6. Peter Grainger, Ireland
  7. Liron Zohar, Israel
  8. Nadav Sheffer, Israel
  9. Orna Tal, Israel
  10. Osnat Luxemburg, Israel
  11. Emilio Chiarolla, Italy
  12. Ernesto Iadanza, Italy
  13. Francesco Ribolzi, Italy
  14. Ilaria Sirotich, Italy
  15. Lorenzo Leogrande, Italy
  16. Paolo Lago, Italy
  17. Stefano Bergamasco, Italy
  18. Umberto Nocco, Italy
  19. Hiro Igeta, Japan
  20. Ichiko Watanabe, Japan
  21. Jun Yoshioka, Japan
  22. Keiko Fukuta, Japan
  23. Tadayuki Kawasaki, Japan
  24. Takahiro Hirayama, Japan
  25. Tomokazu Nagasawa, Japan
  1. Hashem Al-Fadel, Jordan
  2. Nasser Al-Zoubi, Jordan
  3. Riad Al Zequeh, Jordan
  4. Walid Tarawneh, Jordan
  5. Konstantin Osipov, Kazakhstan
  6. Phillip Anyango, Kenya
  7. Salome Mwaura, Kenya
  8. Symon Mbakah, Kenya
  9. Nexhdet Abazi, Kosovo
  10. Sami Rexhepi, Kosovo
  11. Hanan Al-Awadhi, Kuwait
  12. Hussain AlSayegh, Kuwait
  13. Talant Sultanov, Kyrgyzstan
  14. Peter Heimann, Laos
  15. Bassam Tabshouri, Lebanon
  16. Ghina Safi, Lebanon
  17. Riad Farah, Lebanon
  18. Sandy Rihana, Lebanon
  19. Ziad Abu-Faraj, Lebanon
  20. Abdeljalel Alfaqih, Libya
  21. Arūnas Lukoševičius, Lithuania
  22. Jokūbas Žiburkus, Lithuania
  23. Alison Syrett, Luxembourg
  24. Valerie Boissart, Luxembourg
  25. Elman Elbakri, Malaysia
  1. Maizatul Akmal Abdul Muttlib, Malaysia
  2. Poh Foong Lee (Joyce), Malaysia
  3. Grycian Massa, Malawi
  4. Harold Chimphepo, Malawi
  5. Sara Liaghati-Mobarhan, Malawi
  6. Shareefa Adam Manik, Maldives
  7. Kelly Aldjouma, Mali
  8. Adrian Pacheco Lopez, Mexico
  9. Alejandra Velez, Mexico
  10. Elliot Vernet, Mexico
  11. Fabiola Martinez, Mexico
  12. Gabriela Jiménez, Mexico
  13. Herberth Bravo, Mexico
  14. Jorge Takenaga Fukushima, Mexico
  15. Lorena Garza, Mexico
  16. Luis E. Fernández A, Mexico
  17. Luis Martinez, Mexico
  18. Roberto Ayala, Mexico
  19. Samantha Alvarado, Mexico
  20. Sandra Rocha, Mexico
  21. SOMIB, Mexico
  22. Tatiana Paduraru, Moldova
  23. Baterdene Myatav, Mongolia
  24. Bayar Avirmed, Mongolia
  25. Biziya Enkhjargal, Mongolia
  1. Sanja Damjanovic, Montenegro
  2. Mustapha Lammamri, Morocco
  3. Abubacar Sumalgy, Mozambique
  4. Mario Forjaz Secca, Mozambique
  5. Thinn Thinn Khine, Myanmar
  6. Belinda Wolbling, Namibia
  7. Barun Rauniyar, Nepal
  8. Prashiksha Ulak, Nepal
  9. Sushma Adhikari, Nepal
  10. Barbara Vermeulen Giovagnoli, Netherlands
  11. Roland Loeffen, Netherlands
  12. Jessenia Garcia, Nicaragua
  13. Bukola Esan, Nigeria
  14. Busola Oronti, Nigeria
  15. Degel Agoreyo, Nigeria
  16. Kenneth I. Nkuma-Udah, Nigeria
  17. Prince Mbah, Nigeria and Africa
  18. Aleksandar Mitov, North Macedonia
  19. Clay Buttemere, North Macedonia
  20. Katrine Frønsdal, Norway
  21. Adil Muneeb, Oman
  22. Asma Al Rashdi, Oman
  23. Fiza Shaukat, Pakistan
  24. Hassan Sohail Butt, Pakistan
  25. Muhammad Muneeb Ahmad Mughal, Pakistan
  1. Tazeen Saeed Bukhari, Pakistan
  2. Humberto Olarte Cupas, Panama
  3. Uvenama Rova, Papua New Guinea
  4. Pedro Galvan, Paraguay
  5. APBIO, Peru
  6. Luis Vilcahuamán, Peru
  7. Mery Vidal, Peru, ASPIC
  8. Rossana Rivas, Peru
  9. Benito Macalinao, Philippines
  10. Roy Morris, Philippines
  11. Ewa Zalewska, Poland
  12. César Burgi Vieira, Portugal
  13. Filipa Santos, Portugal
  14. Pedro de Britto Moreira Neto, Portugal
  15. Najimi Noushad, Qatar
  16. Sheick Oumar Coulibaly, RD Congo
  17. Calin Corciova, Romania
  18. Sergey Voinov, Russia
  19. Andrei Issakov, Russia-CIS
  20. Costica Uwitonze, Rwanda
  21. Francine Umutesi, Rwanda, Poland
  22. Jonas Twizeyimana, Rwanda
  23. Martin Manzi, Rwanda
  24. RAME, Rwanda
  25. Glenville Liburd, Saint Kitts and Nevis
  1. Gemma Chery, Saint Lucia
  2. Sunema Talapusi, Samoa
  3. Pedro Prata Andrade, São Tomé and Príncipe
  4. Majid Nour, Saudi Arabia
  5. Nazeeh Alothmany, Saudi Arabia
  6. Catherine Ross, Scotland
  7. Jean Ngoie, Scotland
  8. Dejan Rakovic, Serbia
  9. Goran Stojanovic, Serbia
  10. Lidija Matija, Serbia
  11. Nenad Filipovic, Serbia
  12. Nikola Jorgovanovic, Serbia
  13. Dinsie Williams, Sierra Leone
  14. Hanzhong Zhang, Singapore
  15. Peck Ha Tan, Singapore
  16. Silvia Schmidtová, Slovak Republic
  17. Damijan Miklavčič, Slovenia
  18. Paul Roughan, Solomon Islands
  19. Eid Omer Abdi, Somalia and Ethiopia
  20. Baset Khalaf, South Africa
  21. Mladen Poluta, South Africa
  22. Mohamad Bera, South Africa
  23. Steven Mtewa, South Africa, Malawi, Haiti
  24. Vincent Halvey, South Africa
  25. Moonsoo Yoon, South Korea
  1. Claudio Meirovich, Spain
  2. Giuseppe Fico, Spain
  3. Hugues Gaertner, Spain
  4. Mar Elena, Spain
  5. Amila Ruwansiri, Sri Lanka
  6. S.A.J. Karunathilake, Sri Lanka
  7. Mohanned Alfadil, Sudan
  8. Christel Tjong Tjin Joe, Suriname
  9. Gillian Jie, Suriname
  10. Sheldon Simson, Suriname
  11. Fredrik Nikolajeff, Sweden
  12. Fredrik Öhberg, Sweden
  13. Git Eliasson, Sweden
  14. Nils-Erik Pettersson, Sweden
  15. Adriana Velazquez, Switzerland
  16. Yunkap Kwankam, Switzerland
  17. Imad Hamid, Syria
  18. Rodrigo Acosta, Syria
  19. Wisal Alahdab, Syria
  20. JingXin Liu, Taiwan
  21. Yi-Chieh Lin, Taiwan
  22. Stefano Ferrari, Tajikistan
  23. Ally Ngulugulu, Tanzania
  24. Damas Magesa, Tanzania
  25. Dan Schuster, Tanzania
  1. Nurath Nurudini, Tanzania
  2. Sharifu Rajabu, Tanzania
  3. Dennis J. Meseroll, Thailand
  4. Wongwit Senavongse, Thailand
  5. Anna Kah, The Gambia 
  6. Sadikou Oussey, Togo
  7. Paul D. R. Taylor, Trinidad and Tobago
  8. Marie Christine Odabachian, Tunisia
  9. Mouna Jameleddine, Tunisia
  10. Baki Karaboce, Turkey
  11. Tuncay Bayrak, Turkey
  12. Ugur Cunedioglu, Turkey
  13. Denise Braithwaite-Tennant, Turks and Caicos
  14. Isha Honore, Turks and Caicos
  15. Deborah Aloyo, Uganda
  16. Mulerwa Martha, Uganda
  17. Sam Byamukama, Uganda
  18. Sam Wanda, Uganda
  19. Sheillah Bagayana, Uganda, Australia
  20. Oleh Avrunin, Ukraine
  21. Oresta Piniazhko, Ukraine
  22. Mohammed Younus, United Arab Emirates 
  23. Abdul Basit, United Kingdom
  24. Andrew Gammie, United Kingdom
  25. Dan Clark, United Kingdom
  1. Leandro Pecchia, United Kingdom
  2. Malcolm Sperrin, United Kingdom
  3. Ruth Thomsen, United Kingdom
  4. Alexandre Lemgruber, United States
  5. Amanda Fronk, United States
  6. Anthony Montagnolo, United States
  7. Antonio Hernández, United States
  8. Axel Wirth, United States
  9. Barrett Franklin, United States
  10. Benjin Joshua, United States
  11. Brad Schoener, United States
  12. Bruce Compton, United States
  13. Carla Gallegos, United States
  14. Carol Davis-Smith, United States
  15. Cheryl Spencer, United States, Saudi Arabia
  16. Courtney Nanney, United States
  17. Danielle McGeary, United States
  18. Elliot Sloane, United States, eHealth-ICT, Healthcare Technology Foundation
  19. Eric Rosow, United States
  20. Frank Painter, United States
  21. Heidi West, United States
  22. Ilir Kullolli, United States
  23. Ismael Cordero, United States
  24. James Keller, United States
  25. James Wear, United States
  1. Jennifer DeFrancesco, United States
  2. Jennifer Jackson, United States
  3. Jennifer Ott, United States
  4. John Howse, United States
  5. Lary LaBrie, United States
  6. Lori Warrens, United States
  7. Lou Schonder, United States
  8. Manish Kohli, United States / India
  9. Mario Castañeda, United States
  10. Matt Baretich, United States
  11. Misak Stepanyan, United States and Armenia
  12. Nader Hammoud, United States and Lebanon
  13. Priyanka Upendra, United States
  14. Richard Wood, United States
  15. Steve Grimes, United States
  16. Suly Chi, United States
  17. Tobey Clark, United States
  18. Tom Judd, United States
  19. Tom Skorup, United States
  20. Tracy Rausch, United States
  21. Wayne Morse, United States
  22. Yadin David, United States
  23. Pedro Juan Tonarelli Valle, Uruguay
  24. Kemal Goshliyev, Uzbekistan
  25. Otabek Safaev, Uzbekistan
  1. Luis Azpurua, Venezuela
  2. Ramon Velez, Venezuela
  3. Ricardo Silva, Venezuela
  4. Rodrigo Mijares, Venezuela
  5. Vicente Zuccaro, Venezuela
  6. Cao Xuan Trinh, Viet Nam
  7. Murad Sabeeh, Yemen
  8. Emmanuel Musiwa, Zambia
  9. Ganizani Phiri, Zambia
  10. George Mushunje, Zimbabwe
Image

Here’s a link to our parent organization, the International Federation of Medical and Biological Engineering (IFMBE), describing our relationship to IFMBE and the rationale for the Clinical Engineering Division.

Image

111 Hermann Drive, Suite 12B
   Houston, TX 77004
   USA

Contact IFMBE Clinical Engineering Division

Follow us on